marlborough Day 77: School House Bay to Wellington Highlight: Today's official walking was just 5km to Meretoto / Ships Cove. Te Waipounamu / South Island complete! The physical change of islands means ~~half way for Trent (in time (maybe)). And
marlborough Day 76: Camp Bay to School House Bay Our bags this morning were a little heavier than what we'd usually have running down into the last real day of tramping. We substituted eating pack food for restaurant food
marlborough Day 75: Black Rocks to Camp Bay Highlight:Swim time @ Punga Cove, and making the most of the opportunity to glamp. So a couple of cold drinks and some loaded fries saw out a relaxing afternoon. Challenge:
marlborough Day 74: Umungata / Davies Bay to Black Rocks We pitched tent down at the beach part of Umungata/Davies Bay, rather than at the inland shelter. A couple of nights ago, this would not have been possible, as
marlborough Day 73: Havelock to Umungata / Davies Bay Highlight: Anakiwa home of Outward Bound NZ. Ang and Bec's both worked here as instructors, and 50% of the siblings have atttended. My Outward Bound experience in Cobham 577; kickstarted
marlborough Day 72: Pelorus to Havelock Awoke to an airmat that was somewhat flatter than it was last night. Never a great thing to have, I'll need to assess it. We got breakfast at the Pelorus
marlborough Day 71: Rocks to Pelorus Highlight: Along the gravel road we were offered a ride by some multiday trampers collecting their car. We declined, and instead accepted a beer and chips. This will see us
marlborough Day 70: Starveall to Rocks We found another full hut last night at Starveall, so pitched the tent. Packing up in the morning, we didn't get on the trail until late morning. An easy decent
marlborough Day 69: Rintoul to Starveall Highlight:This evenings veiw. The clouds cleared as we moved from the bushline to the top of Mt Starveall. It was calm and so quiet. Kahurangi National Park to the
marlborough Day 68: Mid Wairoa to Rintoul A 900 m climb up to Tarn hut to start the day. We had a lazy start out of Mid Wairoa at around 11:00, then started the hill grind.
marlborough Day 67: Hunters hut to Mid Wairoa hut Highlight:I can see the waterAfter leaving Colac bay ~60 days ago we last spotted the moana (ocean) from a high point on the Tākitimu range. Today we see Te
marlborough Day 66: Red Hill hut to Hunter's hut A full hut last night at Red Hills, 7 in a 6 bunker, young fella arrived last and got the floor. Two new Paul's arrived yesterday from Hunter's hut, and
marlborough Day 65: St. Arnaud to Red Hills hut Highlight:Our first taste of the Richmond Range ridge walking and whats to come. Despite SOBO's recommending a shorter track, we followed the official Te Araroa route along Maitland ridge
marlborough Day 64: St. Arnaud zero (2) Zero day in St. Arnaud again. We gave the bach a bit of a spruce up, left a koha, as well as some remnants from our resupply box that we
marlborough Day 63: St. Arnaud zero Highlight: Buffet breakfast. I don't believe this is an everyday occurrence at the Apline Lodge, but it was on offer today due to a tour group in town.As thru
marlborough Day 62: John Tait hut to St. Arnaud An easy day downhill from John Tait hut to Lakehead hut, then a flat track around from there to St. Arnaud lay ahead of us. The trail followed Traver's River
marlborough Day 61: Travers Saddle Highlight: That veiw. Challenge: Vert km.Trent said this is the bit he has been dreading since the start.We had done this track (in the opposite direction) before and
marlborough Day 60: Waiau Forks to West Sabine hut We woke early, and packed tent. There was a heavy fog/low cloud and a light mist of rain. We had a little yarn with our camp mates who had
marlborough Day 59: Anne hut to Waiau Forks Highlight: We spend the hottest part of the afternoon chilling at the recently build Waiau hut: swimclothing rinselunchdinnerChallenge:Following a break at Waiau hut we continued on to Waiua Forks.
marlborough Day 58: Boyle Flat hut to Anne hut Today would be a short day. We had only 18 km to go to get to Anne hut, and they were looking to be very quick kilometers. We woke around
marlborough Day 57: Boyle River Highlight: Swingbridges, as we took alot of photos of these today. The 6 wire bridges are rated for one person so while one of us cross the other has time